Privacy

Use of cookies

This website uses ‘cookies’ to record information about user behaviour. A cookie is a piece of code that creates a file on your computer to record your preferences, such as your language preference. This information is collected so that our site remembers your preferences when you browse the site, or when you visit again.

This data cannot be used to identify individuals or any personal information. The aggregate data is collected and stored on our internal servers only and accessed only by authorised staff. We do not share this information with any other agency.

You may turn off cookies at any time. Most browsers have a feature that allows the user to refuse cookies or issues a warning when cookies are being sent – check your browser's ‘Help’. Turning off cookies will not affect your ability to use this site.

If you have any questions, please email: administrator@tetaurawhiri.govt.nz

 

Personal information we receive

Any member of the public may anonymously access and browse this website for their own purposes. We do not automatically log personal information from individual users.

However, we do collect personal details that you specifically enter onto our website through:

  • the use of our registration or application forms
  • emailing us, for the purposes of:
    • requesting a publication or newsletter
    • providing feedback
    • requesting further information from Te Taura Whiri i te Reo Māori.

 

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records, public bodies or private organisations.

 

What we store this personal information for

We only use the personal information we receive from you for the purposes for which you gave it to us. For instance, if you request us to send a serial publication to you, the details you give us will be placed on a database to enable us to do so. We cannot use this information for other purposes.

This personal information will be kept for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. Periodically we may check that you still want us to retain your information. At any time, you may request that your information be amended or removed.

 

How we store this personal information

Your personal information is dealt with according to the purpose for which it was received/you gave it to us. This means that potentially all Te Taura Whiri i te Reo Māori employees may have access to your information, however, your privacy is maintained through an obligation upon all employees to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal information.

We also endeavour to protect your personal information through technical methods that prevent:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

Visitors and non-Te Taura Whiri i te Reo Māori employees cannot access the personal information that you volunteer, and we will not disclose your personal information to other organisations without first obtaining your consent, except if required by law or other regulation.

 

Your rights

You may at any time request a copy of all your personal information by contacting us directly or by emailing Te Taura Whiri i te Reo Māori. We will process your request and provide all relevant information to you free of charge, within 20 working days.

You may also amend or update any personal information that we hold about you, free of charge. Please contact Te Taura Whiri i te Reo Māori.

 

Queries or comments

If you have any queries regarding our privacy policy or the personal information you have given to us then please contact Te Taura Whiri i te Reo Māori.

 If you are not satisfied with our response then you may wish to contact the Privacy Commissioner(external link).

 

 

RSS Feed